New Pinnacle Military Leave Policy
[…] #6
Line Holder
Joined APC: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
USERRA FAQ
Must the employee give advance notice to the employer of his or her service in the uniformed services?top
(c) The employee's notice to the employer may be either verbal or written. The notice may be informal and does not need to follow any particular format.
(d) Although USERRA does not specify how far in advance notice must be given to the employer, an employee should provide notice as far in advance as is reasonable under the circumstances. In regulations promulgated by the Department of Defense under USERRA, 32 CFR 104.6(a)(2)(i)(B), the Defense Department “strongly recommends that advance notice to civilian employers be provided at least 30 days prior to departure for uniformed service when it is feasible to do so.”
This is cut and pasted from section 1002.85 on the ESGR website. I removed some parts (a) and (b) to shorten it for the forum as they didn't apply. Nothing pi$$es me off more than companies abusing employees in the Guard and Reserves.