"Latest and Greatest" about jetBlue
[…] The legislation, known as the McCaskill-Bond statute, was signed into law in December 2007 and is codified at 49 U.S.C. § 42112.
The statute applies when two or more air carriers are involved in a "covered transaction," described as:
A transaction for the combination of multiple air carriers into a single air carrier; and which
Involves the transfer of ownership or control of—
50 percent or more of the equity securities (as defined in section 101 of title 11, * United States Code) of an air carrier; or
50 percent or more (by value) of the assets of the air carrier. 49 U.S.C. § 42112 (b)(4).
When such a covered transaction "results in the combination of crafts or classes that are subject to the Railway Labor Act," "sections 3 and 13 of the labor protective provisions imposed by the Civil Aeronautics Board ("CAB" or the "Board") in the Allegheny-Mohawk merger (as published at 59 C.A.B. 45) shall apply to the integration of covered employees of the covered air carriers."